2016 Nov 26 UVic Symphonic Orchestra

R. Schumann: Konzertstück für vier Hörner; Mendelssohn: Symphony in A-Major Nr 4. (Italian)

 
  Nov 19 UVic Sonic Lab Enescu: Symphonie de Chambre Op 33; Brandon Chow: New Composition    
  Oct 21 UVic Symphonic Orchestra

Grieg: Piano Concerto in A Minor | Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite | Norwegian Dances | Symphonic Dances | Weber: Oberon-Overture

 

   
  August 30 (postponed 2017 Nov) Grazioso Chamber Orchestra of the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra, Tamás Érdi (piano) - Open Air Stage of Veroce, Hungary W. A. MOZART: Divertimento in D Major K 136
W.A. Mozart: Piano Concerto in A Major K 488
W.A. Mozart: Symphony in A Major K 201
   
  August 13

hr-sinfonieorchester Frankfurt -- Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik Darmstadt

Brian Ferneyhough: Firecycle Betax    
  August 11-12 Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik Darmstadt, Germany - Centralstation Annesley Black: Tolerance Stacks (WP)    
  July 18-22

ISGS 2016 - Gesture Conference. Paris, France

Conducting gestures and autonomous content - Paper - 7th Conference of the International Society of Gestural Studies. Paris, France - Talk: 21.7.16 Room D13 12:00 (noon)    
  June 24-26 Oxford Conducting Conference Panel speaker (Conducting as interdisciplanary performance)    
  June 16 Mitteluropäisches Kammerorchester @ Bartók + Festival Schönberg: 1. Kammersmyphonie Op 9, Enescu: Symphonie de Chambre Op 33, Bartók: Romanian Dances, Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks.    
  April 15 UVic Sonic Lab @ Victoria Symphony New Music Festival Alec Hall: Hyperwarp*, Andriessen: Hout, Webern: Quartet Op. 22*, Kurtág: ...quasi una fantasia...    
  April 2 UVic Symphonic Orchestra Bartók: Dance-Suite, (Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet*, Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune*) * = Coaching/Einstudierung  
  March 18 Uvic Sonic Lab Alec Hall: Hyperwarp*, Webern: Quartet Op. 22, Kurtág: ...quasi una fantasia..., Soundpainting    
  March 9 UVic Chorus&Orchestra Shostakovich: Symphony No 5, Duruflé: Requiem.    
  February 8 Hungarian Symphonic Orchestra, Miskolc, Hungary

Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, Ajtony Csaba: Movement Vowen Air (World Premiere), M. Ravel: La Valse.

   
  January 29 UVic Symphonic Orchestra including R. Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1. Op 11  (Samuel McNally, horn), W.A.Mozart: Ch'io mi scordi di te? K 505 (Kelsey Wheatley, soprano; Emily Armour, piano)    
2015 December 6 UVic Symphonic Orchestra L.v. Beethoven: 4. Piano Concerto in G-Major (solo: Louise Hung), P.I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5.    
  November 20 UVic Sonic Lab Louis Andriessen: Workers Union, E. Carter: Flute Concerto (solo: Thomas Bauer), Louis Andriessen: Hout.    
  October 30 UVic Symphonic Orchestra Dukas: Fanfare pour préceder La Peri, Sibelius: Valse Triste, Sibelius: Violin Concerto (solo: Aliayta Foon-Dancoes), Mendelssohn: The Hebrides, Copland: Four Movements from Rodeo    
  August 11-30 Laboratorio Lirico Spazio Musica with Maurizio Arena - Orvieto, Italy Puccini: Madama Butterfly    
  July 27 Alumni Ensemble - SALT New Music Festival, Victoria, BC Gerard Grisey: Vortex Temporum, Georg Friedrich Haas: tria ex uno    
  July 26 Conducting Masterclass - SALT New Music Festival, Victoria, BC      
  July 23 Tsilumos Ensemble - SALT New Music Festival, Victoria, BC Annesley Black: Rooms(WP), Charles-Antoine Frechette: toposition(s) #4, Marcilió Onofre: Motor Ignoto, Justin Christensen:Emptying the omissions (WP), Felipe Ribeiro: Alhures    
  June 19-21 L'Union de Musiciens de Jazz, Paris, Frnace Soundpainting Conference and Workshop (with Walter Thompson, Francois Jeanneau).    
  April-May Victoria, BC Composition Retreat.    
  March 28 UVic Chorus&Orchestra J. Haydn: Nelson-Mass, G. Gershwin: An American in Paris.    
  March 20 UVic Sonic Lab - Victoria Symphony New Music Festival G. Grisey: Vortex Temporum (excerpts), G. Barry: Lisbon, Soundpainting, A.v. Webern: Konzert Op. 24.    
  March 6 UVic Symphonic Orchestra A Symphonic Ornithology. J. Strauss: Die Fledermuas Overture, A. Dvorak: The Wild Dove, I. Stravinski: Firebird - Suite.    
  March 3 Tsilumos Ensemble - Montreal New Music Festival (MNM) Charles-Antoine Frechette: toposition(s) #4 (WP), Wolf Edwards: The June 1st Movement, S. Takasugi: Destinies of Hallucinations, G. Ullivelli: Dialoghi con Celan    
  January 30 UVic Symphonic Orchestra J. Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Rosauro: Marimba Concerto (Keenan Mittag-Degala), L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No 2.    
2014   TBC      
2013 30.11 UVic Symphony&Choir 20:00 Farquhar Auditorium Victoria, BC -- Messiaen, Poulenc, Beethoven, Grøndahl    
  16.11 Sonic Lab 20:00 PTY Recital Hall, Victoria, BC -- Boulez, Carter, Stravinsky, etc.    
  1.11 UVic Symphonic Orchestra 20:00 Farquhar Auditorium Victoria, BC -- G.Gabrieli, CI Biber, JC Bach, Handel and Tchaikovsky II. Symphony    
  19.10 /w Joanna Hood Martinu: Sonata for viola and piano    
  21-29.7.2013 Global Warming Orchestra Paul Walde: Requiem - Nelson, BC, // Jumbo Glacier, BC    
  25.5.-2.6. Ensemble Tsilumos Conducting Masterclass: SALT Festival Victoria BC, Canada    
  6.4.2013 UVic Symphony&Choir 20:00 Farquhar Auditorium, Victoria, BC, Canada    
  1.3.2013 UVic Symphonic Orchestra 20:00 Farquhar Auditorium, Victoria, BC, Canada    
  23.2.2013 Wiener Jeunesse Kammerchor 19:00 Radiokulturhaus Wien    
  25.1.2013 UVic Symphonic Orchestra 20:00 Farquhar Auditorium, Victoria, BC, Canada    
2012          
  under work        
2011 2.4.2011 UVic Symphony&Choir 20:00 Farquhar Auditorium, Victoria, BC, Canada
Haydn: The Saisons
featuring : Benjamin Butterfield, N.N., students of the Music School and Theatre Department,
   
  20.3.2011 Tsilumos Ensemble Open Scpace Victoria, BC, Canada 8 pm
Chaya Czernowin: Six Miniatures and a Simultaneous Song | Gerard Grisey : Pèriodes | Donatoni: Hot
   
  4.3.2011 UVic Symphonic Orchestra

20:00 Farquhar Auditorium, Victoria, BC, Canada
Schönberg: Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene op.34 | Beethoven : I. Symphonie | . | Debussy: Prélude a l´après-midi d´un faun | Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin - Suite

 

   
  29.01.2011 UVic Symphonic Orchestra Concerto - 20:00 Farquhar Auditorium, Victoria, BC, Canada    
  12.01.2011

Mitteleuropäisches Kammerorchester

APHEX

19:30 Wiener Konzerthaus

Aphex Twin, Annesley Black, Steen-Anderson, qT, Oliver Weber, Sivan Cohen-Elias, Fausto Romitelli.

   
2010 29.11.2010 UVic Symphony&Choir 20:00 Farquhar Auditorium, Victoria, BC, Canada
Beethoven: Ouverture zum Trauerspiel Coriolan | Stravinsky/Bach: Vom Himmel Hoch | Fausto Romitelli: Dead City Radio.Audiodrome (Canadian first performance) | Mozart: Missa Trinitatis
   
  26.10.2010 UVic Symphonic Orchestra 20:00 Farquhar Auditorium, Victoria, BC, Canada
Tschaikowsky: Ouverture-Fantasie Romeo & Julia | Lutoslawski: Jeux Vénetiens (Canadian first performance) | Haydn: 104. Symphonie | Mozart: Ouverture zur Zauberflöte
   
  2.10.2010 Mitteleuropäisches Kammerorchester AAAbschied Abschied aus Mahler: Lied von der Erde/ Schönberg-Fassung. Ms.: Christina Ratzenböck. 20:00 Arnold Schönberg Center    
  26.9.2010

Mitteleuropäisches Kammerorchester

aROUND ABOUT CHOPIN

Chopin 1. Klavierkonzert, remixed für 3 Laptops und Klavier. 20:00 Porgy&Bess    
  10.3.-11.6.2010 Recycling in New Music

Teaching units on the Music Academy Gheorhe Dima Cluj in electroacoustic improvisation and composition.

 

   
  18-29.5.2010 Mitteleuropäisches Kammerorchester | change ! | mahler.reflected

18.5 19:00 Wien Arnold Schönberg Center
20.5. 19:00 Budapest Festsaal der Wissenschaftlichen Akademie
29.5 19:00 Krakkauer Tage der Komponisten
26.5 19:00 Prag

Mahler: Kindertotenlieder; Ligeti : The Mysteries of Macabre; Schönberg: Walzer; Reinhardt Fuchs: descrittivi di stati di Didone, etc.

   
  5.5.2010 Wiener Jeunesse Kammerchor Musik in Diskurs - ORF, 19:00 Mit Werken von Ligeti, Erin Gee, Beat Furrer    
2009 25.12-8.1.2010 Wiener Schlosskammerphilharmonie - China-Tour Beethoven: 3.Leonore-Ouverture, Waxman: Carmen-Fantasie, Tschaikowsky: Nussknacker-Suite, J.Strauss: Fledermaus-Ouverture, Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from the West-Side Story, Chinese traditional: Liang Shambo    
  9.12.2009 19:00

Mitteleuropäisches Kammerorchester | Wiener Jeunesse Kammerchor
change ! | gracieusement.endiablè

Karl-Borromäus-Platz 1030 Wien .

Schöllhorn: ...vom Anfang bis....; Britten: Variations on a theme from Frank Bridge; Resch: Fenster. | Uraufführung Vokalwerken von Anette Brosin, Susannah Oldham, Alexander Campkin, Rostislav Gilman

   
  25.11.2009 19:00 Wiener Jeunesse Kammerchor | Mitteleuropäisches Kammerorchester
50-Jahre Wiener Jeunesse Chor

Lutherische Stadtkirche 1010 Wien.

Schütz: Motetten, J.S.Bach: Fürchte dich nicht - Motette, Kranebitter: breathe; Mitterer: mit einem lachenden auge; Furrer: enigma

   
  15.10.2009 19:30 Mitteleuropäisches Kammerorchester | change ! | vampyr ! Arnold Schönberg Center Wien    
  (15.7.2009 - 15.11.2009) Recycled Tradition As part of the project I´ll record different kinds of traditional music in Transylvania (R) , work with them as samples and make of them a series of electroacoustic pieces. Starting with September there will be lectures on this topic at the Music University in Cluj (R) and Vienna (A;)    
  6.5-14.5.2009 Mitteleuropäisches Kammerorchester | aperghis.play

6.5.2009 19:30 Collegium Hungaricum Wien
9.5.2009 18:00 Palais Pálffy Bratislava
10.5.2009 19:00 Óbudai Társaskör Budapest
14.5.2009 20:00 Musikakademie Großer Saal Bukarest

   
  17.6.2009 19.00 Wiener Jeunesse KammerChor (junge Komponisten, Xenakis, Ligeti, Rihm) Salvatorsaal Wien (Barnabitengasse 14)    
  25.6-05.7.2009 Meisterkurs im Herrenhaus Edenkoben mit Peter Eötvös und Zsolt Nagy Edenkoben (D)    
  23.1-1.2.2009

Mitteleuropäisches Kammerorchester | VertikalKonzert

tba 2009 19:00 Wien, Lutherische Stadtkirche
23.1.2009 19:00 Bratislava, Kostol Farnos? Sv. Rodiny - Petržalka II
1.2.2009 19:00 Budapest, Fasori Református Templom (Refomierte Kirche Fasor)

   
  27.1.2009 19:00 Atem auf dem Spiegel für Cello Solo (Rohmann Ditta) Alte Musikakademie, Budapest    
  20.2-23.2.2009 Mitteleuropäisches Kammerorchester | haydn.reflected 20.2.2009 19:30 Wien, Collegium Hungaricum
21.2.2009 19:30 Bratislava, Palais Pálffy
23.2.2009 19:30 Budapest, Alte Musikakademie
   
2008 14.11.2008 19:00

Uraufführung: Atem auf dem Spiegel für Cello Solo

Violoncello: Gerhard Waiz

 

Amtshaus Wieden
A-1040 Wien Favoritenstraße 18,

19.11.2008 20:00

Österreichisches Kulturforum Rom
Viale Bruno Buozzi 113, 00197 Roma

 

   
 

 

Uraufführung: Hauch-Tanz für Sopran, Tuba und Basstrommel ****WIEN MODERN****

Kaoko Amano - Sopran, Jozsef Bazsinka-Tuba, Matthew Jenkins - Basstrommel

15.11.2008 17:00

Alte Schmiede , A-1010 Wien Schönlaterngasse 9

   
  11.11.2008 19:00

Ensemble NIKEL//

Werke von Varga-Gryllus; Kim-Weber und Cohen-Elias

Komponistenmarathon ****WIEN MODERN****

A-1090 Wien Währinger Strasse 59